Seminare

 

12. Juni 2014

Jochen Rink - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden
Regeneration: Why some (worms) can while others can’t
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Cristina González-Estévez
» mehr

22. Mai 2014

Pieter de Lange - Second University of Naples, Department of Environmental, Biological and Pharmaceutical, Sciences and Technologies Caserta (Italy)
Manipulation of energy metabolism to counteract obesity - does the thyroid hold promise?
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Heike Heuer
» mehr

24. April 2014

James A.J. Fitzpatrick - Core Director, Senior Staff Scientist
Waitt Advanced Biophotonics Center
Interim Senior Director, Scientific Core Facilities Salk Institute for Biological Studies
La Jolla, CA, USA
The Core Facilities at the Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: K. Lenhard Rudolph
» mehr

17. April 2014

David Parkinson - Plymouth University School of Medicine and Dentistry Devon, UK
The control of myelination and tumourigenesis in the peripheral nervous system
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Helen Morrison
» mehr

10. April 2014

Claus Pietrzik - University Medical Center of the Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Institute for Pathobiochemistry
The role of the blood brain barrier in neurodegenerative diseases
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Christoph Kaether
» mehr

3. April 2014

H. Georg Kuhn - Institute for Neuroscience and Physiology, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Regulation of neural stem cell behavior by physiological and pathological signals
Uhrzeit: 15:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Lars Riecken
» mehr

13. Februar 2014

Jan Karlseder - Donald and Darlene Shiley Chair Professor
Director, Glenn Center for Research on Aging
Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory
The Salk Institute for Biological Studies
La Jolla, CA, USA
Telomere dynamics during aging and the cell cycle
Uhrzeit: 11:45
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: K. Lenhard Rudolph
» mehr

13. Februar 2014

Martin Eilers - Biocenter, University of Würzburg, Theodor Boveri Institute
Myc function in human tumors: Gene-specific transcription factor or general amplifier?
Uhrzeit: 0:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: K. Lenhard Rudolph
» mehr

5. Dezember 2013

Sara Wickström - Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Cologne
Cell-matrix interactions in stem cell homeostasis and ageing
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Christoph Englert
» mehr

28. November 2013

Cayetano Gonzalez - Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB) and ICREA Barcelona, Spain
Using Drosophila to model malignant growth
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Aspasia Ploubidou
» mehr

21. November 2013

Zhenyu Ju - Ageing Institute, Medical School, Hangzhou Normal University, Hangzhou, China
Telomere dysfunction and DNA damage responses in stem cells
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Zhao-Qi Wang
» mehr

14. November 2013

Olav Andersen - Department of Biomedicine, MIND-Centre, Aarhus University Denmark
SorLA is a Golgi retention factor for the Amyloid Precursor Protein
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Manuel Than
» mehr

26. September 2013

Jean-Pierre David - University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf
The transcription factor AP-1 is a key regulator of fat metabolism
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Nico Andreas
» mehr

5. September 2013

Steven West - University of Edinburgh, UK Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology
Getting the message: pre-mRNA processing and quality control in human cells
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: K. Lenhard Rudolph
» mehr

4. September 2013

Juan-Jose Ventura - University of Cambridge, UK Wellcome Trust Centre for Stem Cell Research
Defining the cellular hierarchy in bronchioalveolar regeneration
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: K. Lenhard Rudolph
» mehr

27. August 2013

Emmanuelle Passegué - University of California, The Eli and Edythe Broad Center of Regeneration Medicine and Stem Cell Research, San Francisco, California
The Many Faces of Hematopoietic Stem Cells
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Zhao-Qi Wang
» mehr

25. Juli 2013

Martin Denzel - Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Cologne
Activation of the hexosamine pathway improves protein quality control and slows aging
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Matthias Platzer
» mehr

18. Juli 2013

Tim-Matthias Strom - Institut für Humangenetik, Helmholtz Zentrum München
Exome sequencing in rare diseases
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Matthias Platzer
» mehr

11. Juli 2013

Marco Foiani - IFOM-IEO, Department of Biosciences University of Milan, Italy
An ATR-mediated mechanical response coordinating nuclear dynamics with cell plasticity
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: Zhao-Qi Wang
» mehr

4. Juli 2013

Annette Baudisch - Max Planck Institute for Demographic, Modeling the Evolution of Aging, Rostock
Perspectives on the Root of Aging
Uhrzeit: 13:00
Ort: Lecture Hall, Beutenbergstraße 11, 2nd floor
Einladender: K. Lenhard Rudolph
» mehr


» komplette Liste (mit allen älteren Einträgen)

 
Seitenanfang